Do all employees need to receive the Wrap SPD, or only those covered under the plan?

Under ERISA, the federal law governing welfare benefit plans, the Wrap SPD and all benefit component documents (e.g., certificates of insurance, benefit booklets, contracts, etc.) must be distributed to each plan participant. Specifically, ERISA requires the plan administrator to furnish a copy of the SPD to each participant covered under the plan, as defined in Section 2510.3-3(d). However, many plan administrators choose to provide SPDs to all eligible employees, whether enrolled in the plan or not, for ease of administration.